Databases A-Z
The online version of the Value Line Investment Survey (standard edition) provides data and analysis for approximately 1,700 stocks, more than 90 industries, the stock market, and the economy. This reputable publication is backed by an independent research staff of more than 70 experienced independent professional security analysts. The Ratings & Reports section contains one-page reports that include Value Line
The Vanderbilt Television News Archive is the world's most extensive and complete archive of television news. We have been recording, preserving and providing access to television news broadcasts of the national networks since August 5, 1968. The collection spans the presidential administrations of Lyndon Baines Johnson, Richard Nixon, Gerald Ford, Jimmy Carter, Ronald Reagan, George H.W. Bush, Bill Clinton, and George W. Bush. The core collection includes evening news broadcasts from ABC, CBS, and NBC (since 1968), an hour per day of CNN (since 1995) and Fox News (since 2004). Special news broadcasts found in the Archive include political conventions, presidential speeches and press conferences, Watergate hearings, coverage of the Persian Gulf War, the events of September 11, 2001, the War in Afghanistan, and the War in Iraq.
Vault is the Web's one-stop destination for millions of professionals who are job hunting - or just serious about managing their careers. (And, that's just about everyone in today's job market.) There are many new entries to the career information arena - but Vault has been gathering unbiased, insider information and data about companies, industries and specific jobs for more than 12 years. Users must create a personal account to access Vault.
Verzeichnis der im deutschen Sprachbereich erschienenen Drucke des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. A database of books printed in German-speaking countries between 1501 and 1700. 20% of the titles included have links to digitized page images.
Victorian Popular Culture contains a wide range of source material relating to popular entertainment in America, Britain and Europe in the period from 1779 to 1930, and shows how interconnected these worlds were.
Based upon the Voltaire Foundation Oxford edition of the Complete works of Voltaire (edited by T. Besterman et al.), this database includes all of Voltaire's literary works, searchable by keyword, title, literary form, and date of edition. Texts which have not yet been published in the Complete works are drawn either from the original sources or from the nineteenth-century Moland edition of Voltaire's works. Part of the ARTFL Project.
Methodology and methods of statistical analysis, economic and statistical information on the development of Russia, CIS and the world.