Databases A-Z
Informaworld is a provider of specialist information to the global academic & scientific, professional and commercial communities via publishing, events and performance improvement.
The Teacher Reference Center provides indexing and abstracts for over 280 of the most popular teacher and administrator trade journals to assist professional educators.
Contains the full text of approximately 900 Spanish dramatic works from the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. Made available by the ARTFL Project.
TPDRC archives and distributes data collected by government agencies, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), and researchers about the nature of intra- (domestic) and international terrorism incidents, organizations, perpetrators, and victims; governmental and nongovernmental responses to terror, including primary, secondary, and tertiary interventions; and citizen's attitudes towards terrorism, terror incidents, and the response to terror.
Il primo dizionario storico dell’italiano antico che nasce direttamente in rete.
Taking a college entrance or licensing exam? Looking for a college or graduate school? Need help finding scholarships? Use this database to search thousands of college and graduate school entries. Identify scholarships that meet their financial needs. Take on-line practice tests and use test prep eBooks to obtain your education goals.
The "Textes de Français Ancien" (TFA) database is composed of texts from the 12th and 13th centuries and Middle French texts from the 14th and 15th centuries. It is part of the ARTFL Project.
The 17th century produced some of the greatest plays of French theater. Théâtre du grand siècle contains some eighty plays from that era by Corneille, Molière, and Racine, including Corneille’s Cinna, Racine’s Bajazet, and Molière’s Femmes savantes. Made available by the ARTFL Project.
ThermoDex contains annotated bibliographic records that describe compilations of thermodynamic and physical property data for chemical compounds and other substances. Most are printed books; a few are freely available Web-based databases. ThermoDex is a "finding aid" designed to save you time in searching through numerous handbooks you might have in your library or lab. It enables you to enter both a type of compound and a property, and it returns a list of handbooks that might contain these data. The actual data are not reproduced in ThermoDex.
Thesaurus Linguae Graecae is an electronic data bank of ancient Greek literature from Homer (8th century B.C.) to 600 A.D. with historiographical, lexicographical and scholiastic texts from the period between 600 and 1453 A.D. The TLG project is located at the University of California, Irvine.
The online edition of the Thesaurus Linguae Latinae provides access to the contents of all lexicon articles published up to 2008 (that is the letters A–M, O, P–pomifer, porta–pulso), the articles in the Onomasticon volumes (letters C and D), the Index librorum and the Praemonenda de rationibus et usu operis, a multilingual introduction to the printed version of the Thesaurus. The content of TTL online is thus identical to that of the printed version of the Thesaurus. Each year the contents of the newly printed fascicles will be added to the database.
This group of textbooks and reference works deals primarily with human anatomy, physiology, and medicine. You can search through all the books or within one book. The books are also listed in the JHU Libraries Catalog.
This is a presentation tool with all 2,000+ illustrations and clinical images from Atlas of Anatomy (Gilroy, MacPherson, and Ross). To get full access to content and functionality, go to the registration page to set up an account. For the advanced display and editing features, install the free "Silverlight" plugin. This tool allows you to -- Export edited images as image files, or pre-embedded in PowerPoint slides or PDF files -- Locate specific images using the search function -- Turn individual labels and leader lines "on" or "off" to prepare study guides, handouts, and other materials, either for an individual image or a series of images -- Zoom into an image and save just that portion as a new image
Maintained by the Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Think Tanks Directory provides an extensive list of think tanks in existence. Also includes the NIRA World Directory of Think Tanks.
THOMAS was launched in January of 1995, at the inception of the 104th Congress. The leadership of the 104th Congress directed the Library of Congress to make federal legislative information freely available to the public. Since that time THOMAS has expanded the scope of its offerings to include: bills & resolutions, activity in Congress, Congressional Record, Schedules/Calendars, Committee Information, presidential nominations, treaties, and government resources.
Thomas Register is a supply chain management tool that offers an online database of thousands of industrial and hi-tech product and service suppliers, product catalogs, industry news, sources for purchasing CAD drawings and manufacturing specs, and white papers. Suppliers can be searched by industry, company name, brand name, and other parameters. By establishing a free personal account, registered users can save searches and access RFP and contract management apps.
Only works with Internet Explorer, popup blockers must be turned off, and only 5 users at a time can login. Please logoff when you're finished. Thomson One features market quotes, earnings estimates, financial fundamentals, press releases, transaction data, corporate filings, ownership profiles and research from Thomson Financial. The database replaces or augments with remote access other databases including SDC Platinum, Datastream, VentureXpert Web, Thomson Research, and Investext.
The Times Digital Archive provides convenient access to an extraordinary library of back issues of this renowned newspaper online. By taking the microfilm collection of The Times (London) and producing a high-resolution digital format with searchable images, The Times Digital Archive represents unprecedented access to one of the most highly regarded resources for the study of 18th century history and onward.
The Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive includes complete page images of the Times Literary Supplement (TLS), a leading book review periodical, from its inception in 1902 to 1994. Searchable by: book author, review author, book title, subject, date, issue; full text is not searchable. Subject search terms are drawn largely from the printed TLS cumulative indexes. Prior to 1974, the book reviews were published anonymously. This electronic version supplies contributor names.
TOXNET is a group of databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, and related information. Includes HSDB (Hazardous Substances Data Bank), CCRIS (Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Info System), TRI (Toxic Release Inventory), TOXLINE (journal articles about toxic substances), and other related databases. TOXNET (http://toxnet.nlm.nih.gov/) is produced by the National Library of Medicine.
Access current national and international trade statistics from the Foreign Trade Division, U.S. Census Bureau.
The world's most-comprehensive online collection of image-based U.S. treaties and other international agreements can be found in HeinOnline's Treaties and Agreements Library.
Tresor is an etymological and historical French language dictionary. It is part of the ARTFL project.
A database of modern and contemporary African American poetry, featuring almost 9,000 poems by 62 of the most important African American poets of the last century, including Langston Hughes, Jean Toomer, Imamu Amiri Baraka, Audre Lorde and Rita Dove.
This unparalleled collection includes 50,000 poems drawn from 750 volumes by over 300 poets, including Adrienne Rich, Andrei Codrescu, Ezra Pound, William Carlos Williams, Denise Levertov, Wallace Stevens, Langston Hughes, Lucille Clifton, and Cathy Song.
A collection of 598 volumes of poetry by 283 poets from 1900 to the present day, including W.B. Yeats, Rudyard Kipling, Thomas Hardy, Wilfred Owen, Thom Gunn, Fleur Adcock, Paul Muldoon, Tony Harrison, Benjamin Zephaniah and Carol Ann Duffy, and incorporating the poets in The Faber Poetry Library.