Databases A-Z
Safari Books Online is a joint venture of O'Reilly Media and The Pearson Technology Group that compiles the best technology books from the leading authors and publishers into an online database that IT, programming, and design professionals could quickly and easily search for reliable, definitive answers to mission-critical questions. Note that Safari Online is available to only 9 users at a time, so be sure to log off when you're finished!
The SAGE Subject Collections are discipline-specific packages of the most popular peer-reviewed journals in Communication & Media Studies, Criminology, Education, Management & Organization Studies, Materials Science & Engineering, Nursing & Public Health, Political Science, Psychology, Sociology, and Urban Studies & Planning published by SAGE and participating societies.
The Say Brother Archive, now known as Basic Black, is a popular public affairs television program run by the WGBH public television. This program focuses on African Americans. It began in 1968 and several well-known African Americans have appeared on the program including Muhammad Ali, Maya Angelou, Nikki Giovanni, Wallace D. Muhammad, Hubie Jones, Henry Hampton, Owusu Sadaukai, Odetta Gordon, Benjamin Hooks, Sonia Sanchez, and many more.This archive provides access to programs from 1968-1982. They are searchable by subject, corporate name, program number and personal name.
Schillers Werke is the electronic edition of the Nationalausgabe of Schiller's works. The Nationalausgabe was established in 1940 as the definitive edition of his works, letters and conversations. The edition now comprises fifty-six volumes, with six more in preparation.
At the heart of Black Studies Center is Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience. This unique database examines interdisciplinary topics on the African experience throughout the Americas via in-depth essays accompanied by detailed timelines along with important research articles, images, film clips and more. The essays are contributed by leading academic experts who have surveyed and analysed the most important existing research literature in their respective fields.
Science Citation Index Expanded TM, accessed via Web of Science®, provides researchers, administrators, faculty, and students with quick, powerful access to the bibliographic and citation information they need to find research data, analyze trends, journals and researchers, and share their findings. Overcome information overload and focus on essential data from over 6,650 of the world's leading scientific and technical journals across 150 disciplines.
ProQuest Science Journals is a definitive resource for students studying both the applied and general sciences. Whether you’re researching the effects of global warming or interested in the latest scandal surrounding genetically modified food, ProQuest Science Journals™ will guide you directly to the information you need. ProQuest Science Journals provides unmatched research support for both the applied and general sciences. Perfect for students in academic research environments, this impressive collection of scientific journals offers users a one-stop resource for their research needs.
The world's leading journal of original scientific research, global news, and commentary.
ScienceDirect contains over 25% of the world's science, technology and medicine full text and bibliographic information.
SciFinder is the online version of Chemical Abstracts, covering more than 52 million compounds. SciFinder sources include journals, patents, conference proceedings, dissertations, technical reports, books, and more. When searching SciFinder you can include the contents of MEDLINE and OLD MEDLINE. Years covered include 1907 to the present, plus selected pre-1907 items. Search options include topic, author, CAS registry number, patent number, CAS abstract number, chemical name, chemical structure, or molecular formula. Access to SciFinder is limited to those directly associated with Johns Hopkins Institutions. Users must have current JHED credentials (Johns Hopkins Enterprise Directory) and have a Johns Hopkins issued email address. The Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory is excluded from this license and has separate site license for that location. All users must first
register and create their own account, and must use a Johns Hopkins issued email address. SciFinder is accessible off-campus via EZProxy or VPN remote access.
Scirus is the most comprehensive science-specific search engine available on the Internet. Driven by the latest search engine technology, it enables scientists, students and anyone searching for scientific information to chart and pinpoint data, locate university sites and find reports and articles quickly and easily. It was launched by Elsevier Science, the leading international publisher of scientific information.
SciVerse Hub is your key to performing advanced searches across SciVerse ScienceDirect and SciVerse Scopus content, and web content.
Scopus is an abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature, indexing over 19,000 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers. Scopus covers the scientific, technical, medical and social sciences fields as well as arts and humanities. Scopus includes scholarly journals, book series, conference proceedings, trade publications and Open Access journals.
Scottish Women Poets of the Romantic Period includes 60 volumes of poetry by 47 authors. Accompanying the texts are extensive bio-critical essays, specially written for the database by leading scholars in the field, as well as selected criticism from the critical bibliography compiled by the editors.
SDC Platinum contains municipal information from Thomson Reuters. Additional data sets, formerly available through SDC, are now in Thomson One. SDC Platinum is available to JHU faculty and students from two designated computers (GPML #2 and #3) in the GIS and Data Services section of the Milton S. Eisenhower Library, on A-level. Ask library staff there for assistance with access. Users are encouraged to make reservations in advance to ensure availability of the terminal.
The September 11 Digital Archive uses electronic media to collect, preserve, and present the history of September 11, 2001 and its aftermath. The Archive contains more than 150,000 digital items, a tally that includes more than 40,000 emails and other electronic communications, more than 40,000 first-hand stories, and more than 15,000 digital images.
Shen Bao (申報 ) is one of the first modern Chinese newspapers. It is the most influential and longest lasting commercial newspaper of pre-1949 China. It was established by British businessman Ernest Major in 1872. During its 78 years of existence (1872-1949), there were 256,000 issues published. As an important primary source for late imperial and modern China, Shen Bao underwent three reigns of Qing Dynasty, and witnessed many significant historical events, such as Sino-French War, Sino-Japanese War, Boxer Rebellion, two World Wars, and etc. Known for its rich news reporting, commentary and advertisement, Shen Bao played a pivotal role in the formation of public opinion in the late 19th century and Republic Era.
Shock & Vibration Digest covers noise, vibration technologies, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.Coverage dates back to 1969.
Short Story Index is an index to short stories written in or translated into English that have appeared in collections and selected periodicals. The periodicals are those indexed in Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature and Humanities Index.
Essential for readers, educators, librarians, parents, and more, this one-of-a-kind tool brings your library valuable data you will find in few other reference sources. Offer your patrons fast and flexible access to the full content of the acclaimed Short Story Index back to its beginning in 1915, as well as links to the full text of thousands of stories online.
Siku Quanshu is the electronic version of the Wenyuange edition of Siku Quanshu. It features a collection of 3,460 Chinese classical works in 36,000 volumes or 4.7 million pages, which includes works on philosophy, history, literature and art, political systems, social studies, economics, astronomy and geography, mathematics, medical studies, technology, etc. The full-text database of all included 36,000 volumes is fully searchable. As the largest encycopedia collection of Chinese classical works, it is the single richest source for Chinese studies. Siku Quanshu is available on the CJK workstation in the AV Department, A Level, MSE Library, Homewood campus. Ask at the AV window to obtain the password for the computer.
SimplyMap is web-based mapping and data analysis software that changes the way people use and interact with complex data, making it easy to create professional-quality thematic maps and reports using extensive demographic, business, and marketing data. Additional components include: Dun & Bradstreet 30 Million (business listings), Simmons Data package, and Nielsen Claritas PRIZM. 5 concurrent users at a time are allowed. Please remember to logout when you are finished.
The objective of the SIRI MSDS archive is to make critical safety information as immediately and universally accessible as possible. Electronic archives provide a single source where any MSDS can be instantly located; it is essential that information from all manufacturers be accessible in a single index because it is often difficult in an emergency to identify the manufacturer.
Slavery and Anti-Slavery is a four-part collection devoted to the transatlantic history of slavery. It includes books, manuscripts, court records, and serials. The first part documents the debates surrounding slavery and its abolition in the U.S. but also in the UK and other European countries, the Caribbean, Latin America, and Africa.
This database is a virtual encyclopedia of the world's musical and aural traditions. The collection provides educators, students, and interested listeners with an unprecedented variety of online resources that support the creation, continuity, and preservation of diverse musical forms.
This database offers top-line international market research overviews focusing on 40+ industries in more than 40 countries worldwide, including regional summaries. It provides market size, share, forecasts and segments.
SNL provides in-depth analysis of the global real estate industry. A valid JHU e-mail address is required to register for a SNL password. Use your JHU e-mail address and SNL password to access to your account via the library’s link. JHED authentication is also required for off-campus access.
The most comprehensive archive of social memory yet created, Social and Cultural History: Letters and Diaries Online allows students, scholars, and online researchers to experience the past through thousands of private writings and personal narratives. The resource is a unique forum that brings together the voices of ordinary men and women from all walks of life with the personal accounts of well-known historical figures. In their own words, people from diverse ethnic and social groups bring vividly to life hundreds of years of history through their perspectives on life, love, faith, politics, business, and countless personal events.
An online research tool designed to provide quick and easy access to current and historical census data and demographic information. Create custom tables and maps from the very first Decennial Census to the latest Census, the American Community Survey, and the Religious Congregations and Membership Study. Very easy-to-use interface like the original American Fact Finder.
ProQuest Social Science Journals™ is a definitive resource for those who need access to a variety of scientific journals. The database includes over 645 titles, with more than 400 available in full text. ProQuest Social Science Journals provides information on hundreds of topics, including: * Addiction studies * Urban studies * Family studies * International relations
Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is devoted to the rapid worldwide dissemination of social science research and is composed of a number of specialized research networks in each of the social sciences. Users are encouraged to register for a free personal account at SSRN, in order to access the selected, freely available content.
Social Sciences Citation Index®, accessed via Web of Science®, provides researchers, administrators, faculty, and students with quick, powerful access to the bibliographic and citation information they need to find research data, analyze trends, journals and researchers, and share their findings. Overcome information overload and focus on essential data from 2,474 of the world's leading social sciences journals across 50 disciplines
Social Sciences Full Text provides fast access to a wide assortment of the most important English-language journals published in the U.S. and elsewhere with full text and page images from scores of key publications, plus abstracting and indexing of hundreds of others. An in-demand resource for a wide variety of users from students to social workers, Social Sciences Full Text covers the latest concepts, trends, opinions, theories, and methods from both applied and theoretical aspects of the social sciences.
CSA Social Services Abstracts provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development. The database abstracts and indexes over 1,600 serials publications and includes abstracts of journal articles and dissertations, and citations to book reviews.
Social Theory offers an extensive selection of documents that explore the complexities and interpret the nature of social behavior and organization. The current release features more than 68,000 pages of content by such major theorists as Jean Baudrillard, Simone de Beauvoir, Ulrich Beck, Howard Becker, Nancy Chodorow, Émile Durkheim, Michel Foucault, Erving Goffman, Robert Merton, and Talcott Parsons.
This database abstracts and indexes the international literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800+ serials publications and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, conference papers and working papers. Cited references are included for many journal articles.
Sociology: A SAGE Full-Text Collection includes the full-text of 28 journals published by SAGE and participating societies, some journals going back twenty years, encompassing over 10,000 articles. It covers such subjects as Childhood, Contemporary Sociology, Comparative Sociology, Consumer Culture, Classical Sociology, Ethnic Studies, Gender Studies, Leisure Studies, Social Theory, Sociology of Sport, and Sociology of Work and Employment (Labor Studies).
The Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics brings together data from more than 100 sources about many aspects of criminal justice in the United States. These data are displayed in over 1,000 tables. The site is updated regularly as new statistics become available. The Sourcebook is supported by the U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Statistics.
Built by staff at the Columbia University Libraries, SARAI brings together numerous links to scholarly materials on South Asia that are available over the web.
The SPIE Digital Library is the most extensive resource available on optics and photonics, providing unprecedented access to more than 200,000 technical papers from SPIE Journals and Conference Proceedings from 1990 to the present. More than 17,000 new technical papers are added annually.
SPIRES contains citations to particle physics literature. The SPIRES-HEP database has been run by the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center(SLAC) since the late 1960's. In 1991 it became the first web site in North America and now attracts around 50,000 searches per day. For more information about SPIRES, go to http://www.slac.stanford.edu/spires/about/.
SPORTDiscus is the most comprehensive, bibliographic database covering sport, physical fitness, exercise, sports medicine, sports science, physical education, kinesiology, coaching, training, sport administration, officiating, sport law & legislation, college & university sport, disabled persons, facility design & management, intramural & school sport, doping, health, health education, biomechanics, movement science, injury prevention rehabilitation, physical therapy, nutrition, exercise physiology, sport & exercise psychology, recreation, leisure studies, tourism, allied health, occupational health & therapy, public health and more. SPORTDiscus is provided by the Sport Information Resource Centre.
The world's most comprehensive online scientific book collection Springer eBook Collection: Introducing the world’s most comprehensive digitized scientific, technical and medical (STM) book collection. Springer eBook Collections offer accurate reproductions of high quality Springer print book publications, together with all the added benefits of an online environment, including exceptional search capabilities and bookmarks.
SpringerImages is a growing collection of scientific images that spans the scientific, technical and medical fields, including high-quality clinical images from images.MD. The continually updated collection – currently over 1.5 million images – gathers photos, graphs, histograms, figures, and tables, and is available to libraries and their patrons via a searchable online database.
SpringerLink is one of the world's leading interactive databases for high-quality STM journals, book series, books, reference works and the Online Archives Collection. SpringerLink is a powerful central access point for researchers and scientists.
SpringerMaterials is based on the Landolt-Börnstein New Series, the unique, fully evaluated data collection in all areas of physical sciences and engineering. SpringerMaterials also comprises the Dortmund Data Bank Software & Separation Technology, a Database on Thermophysical Properties and the Linus Pauling Files, a Database on Inorganic Solid Phases and chemical safety data.
SpringerProtocols is a subscription-based electronic database of reproducible laboratory protocols in the Life and Biomedical Sciences. Compiling protocols from Humana’s successful book series Methods in Molecular Biology, Methods in Molecular Medicine, Methods in Biotechnology, Methods in Pharmacology and Toxicology, and Neuromethods, as well as from a vast number of Laboratory Handbooks, such as The Biomethods Handbook, The Proteomics Handbook, and the Springer Laboratory Manuals, Springer Protocols offers researchers access to nearly thirty years worth of time tested, easily reproducible, step-by-step protocols for immediate use in their lab. Written by renowned experts in the field with an emphasis on both comprehensiveness and ease of use, each protocol is organized in an easily reproducible recipe style. Helpful tricks of the trade are found in a “notes” section.
View the "My Services" list within SRDS for access to listings of national and international advertising and media sources from the Standard Rate Data Service (SRDS). Entries include facts about publications, circulation statistics and advertising rates.
Netadvantage is Standard and Poor's one-stop resource for company and industry information. Contents include company directories, stock reports, mutual fund information, news, rankings, executive biographies, customized search templates, and in-depth company and industry analyses.
The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy is a dynamic reference work and is an open access publishing project of the Metaphysics Research Lab at the Center for the Study of Language and Information (CSLI) at Stanford University. The encyclopedia comprises scholarly entries by leading scholars in the field and is growing continually.
State Health Facts is a project of the Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation and is designed to provide free, up-to-date, and easy-to-use health statistics on all 50 states. Provides statistics on more than 500 health topics.
A searchable archive of 16th- and 17th-century British State Papers Domestic, Foreign, Scotland, Ireland and Registers of the Privy Council for research and teaching projects in politics, government, and social, economic, and religious history.
CQ Press State Stats features data from more than 80 different government and non-government sources and is backed by a rich collection of more than 2,000 current and historical data series on popular topics of research interest.
Provides accurate and comprehensive information on the current, political, economic and social status of every country in the world. Online coverage from 1865 to present.
Basic source to use for a wide variety of statistics. Contains a collection of statistics on social and economic conditions in the United States. Selected international data are also included. The Statistical Abstract is also a good guide to other data from the Census Bureau, other Federal agencies, and private organizations. The online version is in PDF. Use the Index pages to find topics and the corresponding table numbers. Our library owns the Statistical Abstract in print from the first edition 1878-present. Image files of Historical Statistical Abstract are now also on line
A data aggregation tool that allows you to create custom tables and charts.
An index to statistical publications of the U.S. government, international organizations, state governments, and many non-governmental organizations.
The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Data Archive (SAMHDA) promotes the access and use of the nation's preeminent substance abuse and mental health research data by assuring accurate public use data files and documentation to support a better understanding of this critical area of public health.
Morgan & Claypool publishes print and electronic material for the research and development communities in science and technology. Topics covered: Life sciences, engineering and computer science.