Databases A-Z
OAIster is a union catalog of digital resources.It provides access to these digital resources by "harvesting" their descriptive metadata (records) using OAI-PMH (the Open Archives Initiative Protocol for Metadata Harvesting). The Open Archives Initiative is not the same thing as the Open Access movement. These resources, often hidden from search engine users behind web scripts, are known as the "deep web." The owners of these resources share them with the world using OAI-PMH. OAIster reveals these digital resources in an easy-to-use, searchable interface. In addition, it aims to: * Provide one-stop "shopping" for users interested in useful, academically-oriented digital resources.It gathers all potential digital resources out there in an effort to build a comprehensive digital union catalog. * Eliminate dead ends. Users retrieve not only descriptions (metadata) about resources, they have access to the real digital resources. For instance, instead of just the catalog records of a slide collection of Van Gogh's works, users are able to view images of the actual works.
Oceanic Abstracts is focused exclusively on worldwide technical literature pertaining to the marine and brackish-water environment. The database has long been recognized as a leading source of information on topics relating to oceans. The database focuses on marine biology and physical oceanography, fisheries, aquaculture, non-living resources, meteorology and geology, plus environmental, technological, and legislative topics. This database is totally comprehensive in its coverage of living and non-living resources, meteorology and geology, plus environmental, technological, and legislative topics.
OECD iLibrary contains all the publications and datasets released by OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development), International Energy Agency (IEA), Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), OECD Development Centre, PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and International Transport Forum (ITF) since 1998 - currently.
OECD Stat enables users to search for and extract data from across OECD’s many databases included in SourceOECD Statistics. It gives access to around 300 datasets.
Quick and easy access to professional information about more than 800,000 board certified physicians in 50+ specialties and 100+ subspecialties from the 24 member boards of the American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS).
The Official Index to the Times provides indexing for the Times of London for 1906-1980. Can be used together with Palmer's Index to the Times (of London), 1790-1905. See also Times Digital Archive.
Old Testament Abstracts Online is a product of a partnership between ATLA and the Catholic Biblical Association. The database features indexing and abstracts for journal articles, monographs, multi-author works, and software related to Old Testament studies.
Oldenbourg-link and akademie-link is an integrated full-text database for journals and e-books published by Oldenbourg Wissenschaftsverlag and Akademie Verlag.
OmniFile Full Text Mega is a multi-disciplinary database providing the complete content - indexing, abstracts, and full text - from six of Wilson's full-text databases: Standard Catalogs, Education Full Text, General Science Full Text, Humanities Full Text, Readers' Guide Full Text, Social Sciences Full Text, and Wilson Business Full Text. Full-text articles from five additional periodical databases are also included when available: Applied Science & Technology Full Text, Art Full Text, Biological & Agricultural Index, Index to Legal Periodicals & Books, and Library Literature & Information Science Full Text.
This international index of books and articles in Egyptology went online in 1992. It is cumulated on CD-ROM: See Eisenhower AV Center - Reference COMP FILE 3267. The print version is found at: Eisenhower Near Eastern Reference Collection, D Level Eisenberg Rm, Non-Circ Call No.: Z 3656.A2A6
A searchable online database of all bibliographic entries found in Current geographical publications, from 1985-present.
Open Vault provides online access to unique and historically important video content produced by public television station WGBH. The ever-expanding site contains video excerpts, searchable transcripts, a select number of complete interviews for purchase, and resource management tools. Topics covered in the videos include the arts, business, education, humanities, massachusetts, science and technology, and social sciences.
The verse and prose works include early masters of Italian literature like Dante, Petrarch, and Boccaccio, as well as lesser-known and obscure texts by poets, merchants, and medieval chroniclers.
This database will contain 250 of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. Selections represent the world’s best performers, conductors, and opera houses and are based on a work’s importance to the operatic canon.
OpinionArchives provides an electronic archives and some fulltext of 17 leading journals of opinion, politics, arts, history and culture. These primary source materials are invaluable for political science, literature, and other humanities and social sciences studies. Indexing reaches back to the first issues of the indexed publications.
The Optics InfoBase is a web-based repository of optics research with added services to meet the individual subscriber's needs.
Oral History Online provides in-depth indexing to more than 2,700 collections of Oral History in English from around the world. The collection provides keyword searching of almost 281,000 pages of full-text by close to 10,000 individuals from all walks of life.
Orchestral Music Online is the most recent iteration of David Daniels's classic repertoire reference work used by conductors, orchestras, musicians, and musicologists throughout the world. This new online version, based on the critically acclaimed fourth edition of the printed reference work Orchestral Music: A Handbook (2005, Scarecrow Press), provides greater and easier access to more information on composers and works.
Online library of Judaic books, containing over 41,500 books (seforim). The database includes scanned books and manuscript encompassing all realms of Judaism, from ancient times to the modern period: basic works in all Torah and Judaic fields, from Chazal to modern day sources, commentaries to the Bible, Mishnah and Talmud, works in Jewish philosophy and mussar; in addition to books on Jewish history and Jewish communities, Hebrew language and grammar, encyclopedia's etc.
Alphabetical list of databases to which JHU subscribed through the OvidSP platform.
The Oxford African American Studies Center provides students, scholars and librarians with more than 7,500 articles by top scholars in the field. Over 1,000 images, primary sources with specially written commentaries, and over 100 maps have been collected to enhance this reference content. And over 100 charts and tables offer information on everything from demographics to government and politics to business and labor to education and the arts.Core content: Africana; Encyclopedia of African American History, 1619-1895; Encyclopedia of African American History, 1896 to the Present; Black women in America, Second Edition; African American National Biography; Concise Oxford Companion to African American Literature.
Oxford Art Online is an innovative gateway that offers users the ability to access and search the vast content of Grove Art Online and Oxford art reference in one location. With the 2008 complete redesign of Grove Art Online, as well as the addition of substantial new Oxford reference content, Oxford Art Online offers the most extensive and easily searchable online art resource available today, a virtual art reference library of unparalleled scope and depth.
Grove Art Online provides Web access to the entire text of The Dictionary of Art with quarterly additions of new material and updates to the text, plus extensive image links and all the sophisticated search advantages possible with an online reference source.
he Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms provides 1,800 entries on art terms, critical periods, and styles in the visual arts. The quick reference format includes materials, techniques, and foreign terms essential for navigating the current visual climate. Featuring clear definitions of movements and media, from Baroque to Minimalism, aquatint to raku, and canvas to Venetian glass, this publication provides succinct and accessible explanations of art terms.
Latin American studies includes a vast range of disciplinary perspectives, including history, sociology, economics, anthropology, and political science. Area studies in general have proliferated in the latter half of the twentieth century and Latin American studies in particular has been propelled forward as a distinct field of study by major international changes.
Classical Studies comprises a vast body of scholarship: primary and secondary sources, commentaries, multiple important editions, and critique. OBO: Classics provides a reliable source of general information and lengthy bibliography on a wide array of topics concerning the ancient world.
The Oxford Classical Dictionary is a central reference work for basic information about the ancient Greco-Roman world. Covering subjects as diverse as literature, art, philosophy, law, mythology, science, daily life, and broader cultural and historical trends, the Oxford Classical Dictionary is the first place to turn for clear, authoritative information on all aspects of ancient culture.
56,521 biographies of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest times to the year 2004.
Traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources.
Encompassing over 5,000 A-Z reference entries, chapters from scholarly and introductory works, Qur'anic materials, primary sources, images, maps, and timelines, Oxford Islamic Studies Online offers a multi-layered reference experience designed to provide a first stop for anyone needing information and context on Islam.
Search journals published by Oxford University Press.
Oxford Music Online is a gateway that offers users the ability, for the first time ever, to access and cross-search the vast resources of Oxford's music reference in one location. The cornerstone of Oxford Music Online, Grove Music Online, has been completely redesigned with a number of functional enhancements and new content.
Grove Music Online offers a dynamic research tool combining the full text of the 29-volume print edition with the added benefit of sophisticated search capabilities, one-click cross-referencing, and an ever increasing network of web-links to musical sites around the world.
Oxford Reference Online consists of a wealth of facts, figures, definitions, and translations found in dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press.
A list of bilingual dictionaries available through Oxford Reference Online.
Oxford Scholarship Online is a vast and rapidly expanding cross-searchable library which offers quick and easy access to the full text of over 2,000 Oxford books. In addition to Economics and Finance, Philosophy, Political Science, and Religion, Oxford Scholarship Online now access to new Oxford books in Biology, Business and Management, Classical Studies, History, Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics, Music, Physics, and Psychology. Specially-commissioned abstracts and keywords are available at book and chapter level (free to non-subscribed users), and up to 400 new and recently-published books are added each year.
The Oxford University Press Business and Management list brings the best academic work on business and management, broadly defined, to an international audience of scholars, researchers and advanced students. Drawing on the foundation disciplines of business and management, the list includes work by economists, sociologists, psychologists, political scientists and historians, as well as business academics, published.
The Oxford Scholarship Online collection provides, for the first time, direct and easy access to many of Oxford's distinguished key and new titles in the discipline, including essential scholarly works by leading classical scholars on Greek and Latin literature and culture, and Ancient History. Series include Oxford Classical Monographs, Oxford Studies in Ancient Documents, Classical Presences, Classical Culture and Society, and American Philological Association Monograph Series.
Oxford University Press has an extensive list of publications in Economics and Finance. Our authors range from classic thinkers to modern masters, including twentieth-century Nobel Prize winners, and come from across the globe. Our Clarendon series contains work by many of those those whose thinking is currently driving the subject forward.
Reflects the unparalleled breadth and depth of the Oxford list, encompassing work at the cusp of late antiquity and the early middle ages right through to the latter decades of the twentieth century, and ranging from the most focused regional histories to the broadest transnational studies. From David d'Avray on medieval marriage to Selina Todd on young women and work in the early 1900s, from John Davis on Napoleonic Italy to David French's prize-winning work on the British army, subscribers will have access to a wide range of classic titles.
Oxford Scholarship Online:Linguistics provides the full text of OUP psychology books from 2011, forward. Books are available in HTML and PDF formats. Limit to full text to see the books JHU has purchased full text.
The Oxford University Press Literature list has enormous range, from Medieval to Twentieth Century and all-but Contemporary, with a powerful grouping in the Renaissance/Early Modern. The titles largely address the literary from the perspective of history, and in that contextual sense they are significantly interdisciplinary.
Oxford Scholarship Online:Neuroscience provides the full text of OUP psychology books from 2011, forward. Books are available in HTML and PDF formats. Limit to full text to see the books JHU has purchased full text.
Oxford University Press is the world's leading philosophy publisher, publishing outstanding original work across all areas of contemporary philosophy and the history of philosophy. Our list of famous philosophy books stretches back through the twentieth century and beyond and includes work by eminent philosophers and leading scholars.
Oxford University Press is one of the world's leading publishers in political science. We publish outstanding original work across many of the key areas of the discipline, from Comparative Politics to Political Theory, International Relations to European Union Studies.
Oxford Scholarship Online: Psychology provides the full text of OUP psychology books from 2008, forward. Books are available in HTML and PDF formats. Limit to full text to see the books JHU has purchased full text.
OSO Public Health and Epidemiology contains select titles which critically discuss the development and assessment of public health issues that affect a diverse range of populations worldwide.
Oxford University Press publishes original scholarship in all areas of religion and theology. The books included in Oxford Scholarship Online represent the diversity of the list, and the subjects covered are of interest to both scholars and students alike. In addition to major recent titles, the list also includes classic works of enduring influence.
Selective access to recent works in the award-winning social work list at Oxford which reflects the wide range of the field and the depth of its growing body of research. Strengths in broad areas of the discipline, such as child welfare and mental health, are supported by a particular focus on research methods and evidence-based practice.
This database provides succinct analytical articles covering world and regional economic and political developments of major significance. It evaluates issues and events within a coherent political, social and economic framework. Additionally, it contains objective, multi-disciplinary articles compiled by an extensive international network of over 1,000 faculty members at Oxford and other leading universities around the world, as well as think-tanks and institutes of international standing.