For best results, click this link for accessible version

Databases A-Z

| 1 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Z |
"The Making of the Modern World: Goldsmiths'-Kress Library of Economic Literature 1450-1850" provides digital facsimile images on every page of 61,000 works of literature on economic and business published from 1450 through 1850. Full-text searching on more than 12 million pages provides researchers unparalleled access to this vast collection of material on commerce, finance, social conditions, politics, trade and transport.
Marketline Advantage, from Informa, is a good source for news; data; case studies; and in-depth company, country and industry profiles or reports for the U.S. and abroad. Company profiles often include a SWOT analysis. The “Country Statistics” database within it includes macro/socio-economic and demographic data for 215 countries worldwide; both historically and forecasted. The “Market Data Analytics” database includes comprehensive data across the global food, drinks, personal care, household products, pet care, news and magazine, and tobacco markets. Marketline Advantage is licensed for course-related use only.
Current and archived market research reports, by ICON, Kalorama and Packaged Facts, are provided by Market Research.com for consumer goods, health care, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals and other industries. Market Looks issued upon publication; some other reports have 12-month delay before availability. Includes demographic reports for specific populations.
A searchable database which features comprehensive profiles on over 1,444,914 million of the most accomplished individuals from all fields of endeavor including: government, business, science and technology, the arts, entertainment, and sports. Marquis Who's Who has been recognized globally since 1899 as the premier biographical data provider.
Part of the American County Histories project, which to date includes histories of cities and counties in Delaware, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, and now Maryland. The Maryland section includes the following histories: * Scharf, John T., History of Western Maryland; Being a History of Frederick, Montgomery, Carroll, Washington, Allegany, and Garrett Counties, from the Earliest Period to the Present Day. 2 Vols. Philadelphia; L.H. Everts, 1882. 1554 pp. * Warfield, J.D., The Founders of Anne Arundel and Howard Counties, Maryland. Baltimore; Kohn & Pollock, 1903, 543pp. * Scharf, John T., History of Baltimore City and County. Philadelphia; Louis H. Everts, 1881. 947 pp. * History of Caroline County. Federalsburg; J.W. Stowell Printing Co., 1920. 348 pp * Johnston, George, History of Cecil County Elkton; 1881. 548 pp * Jones, Elias, History of Dorchester County. Baltimore; Williams & Wilkins, 1902. 473 pp. * Williams, Thomas J.C., History of Frederick County 2 Vols. Frederick; L.R. Titsworth, 1910. 1653 pp * Preston, Walter W., History of Harford County from 1608 Baltimore; Press of the Sun Press Office, 1901.360 pp. * Hanson, George A., Old Kent: the Eastern Shore of Maryland Baltimore, J.P. Des Forges, 1876. 383 pp * Tilghman, Oswald, History of Talbot County. 2 vols
The Maryland State Data Center (SDC) program is a partnership with the U.S. Census Bureau. The Maryland Department of Planning coordinates the SDC program in Maryland. The SDC monitors development trends, analyzes social, economic and other characteristics and prepares population, housing, employment, labor force, and income projections, which provide the baseline for planning for growth and development in the State.
This comprehensive database, designed specifically for high school libraries, contains full text for nearly 500 popular, high school magazines including America's Civil War, American Heritage, American History, American Visions, Archaeology, Astronomy, Bioscience, Careers + Colleges, Civil War Times Illustrated, CQ Weekly, Discover, Economist, History Today, Nation, National Review, New Republic, New Scientist, Popular Science, Science News, Scientific American, Smithsonian, World War II, etc. All full text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). Full text is also available for 88,000 biographies and 60,000 primary source documents. Additionally, MAS Ultra (School Edition) contains more than 540 pamphlets, nearly 150 reference books (including the Columbia Encyclopedia, the CIA World Fact Book and World Almanac + Book of Facts), an Image Collection of 91,000 photos, maps + flags, color PDF and expanded full text backfiles (back to 1975) for key magazines.
Mass Observation Online offers revolutionary access to one of the most important archives for the study of Social History in the modern era. This digital project is a multi-facteted resource, offering integrated access to the new online material, existing microfilm series, and the Mass-Observation Archive itself, allowing the user options to search across the entire Archive or by material available digitally. Mass Observation was a pioneering social research organisation whose papers provide insights into the cultural and social history of Britain. The material at the Mass Observation Archive, and now on Mass Observation Online, offers an unparalled insight into everyday life in the 1930s and 1940s. This publication opens up a host of essay and project possibilities on topics such as abortion, old age, crime, eating habits, shopping, fashion, dance, popular music, sex, sport, reading, ethnic minorities, and the decline of Empire. It will be welcomed by historians, literary scholars, sociologists, anthropologists and political scientists.
This multidisciplinary database provides full text for nearly 1,700 periodicals with full-text information dating as far back as 1975. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Premier also contains full text for nearly 500 reference books and over 164,400 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of over 592,000 photos, maps & flags. This database is updated daily via EBSCOhost.
Materials Research Database with METADEX   more information searchable by JHSearch (Only available to APL users)
This database is the only comprehensive materials science research solution providing indexing and abstracts from more than 4,000 current serial and non-serial titles. It currently includes millions of records from periodicals, conference papers, trade journals, magazines, books, patents and technical reports, with indexing back to the early 1960's. Materials covered include steels, metals, alloys, compounds and metal matrix composites.
MathSciNet is a comprehensive database covering the world's mathematical literature of the past 61 years. It provides Web access to reviews and bibliographic data from Mathematical Review and Current Mathematical Publications. It provides links to original articles and free access to Featured Reviews.
MatWeb's searchable database of material properties includes data sheets of thermoplastic and thermoset polymers such as ABS, nylon, polycarbonate, polyester, polyethylene and polypropylene; metals such as aluminum, cobalt, copper, lead, magnesium, nickel, steel, superalloys, titanium and zinc alloys; ceramics; plus semiconductors, fibers, and other engineering materials.
MD Consult is a group of electronic products designed for clinical use. They include articles, books, news, and patient handouts. There is full-text access to about 50 clinical journals, 40 core medical textbooks, 1000 peer-reviewed clinical practice guidelines, drug information for more than 30,000 medications, and about 3,500 customizable patient education handouts. The best way to search is to use the tabs across the top to choose "journals," "books," etc. The best way to search everything at once is to use the search box at the very top of the page.
The Medical Expenditure Panel Survey (MEPS) is a set of large-scale surveys of families and individuals, their medical providers, and employers across the United States. MEPS is the most complete source of data on the cost and use of health care and health insurance coverage.
The Medici Archive Projects is creating worldwide access to the historical data in the Medici Granducal Archive (Florence) by way of a fully searchable on-line database.
Research authoritative medical information from such fields as medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more with MEDLINE®.
MedlinePlus is information for consumers. It is maintained by the National Library of Medicine, updated daily, and has extensive information on about 700 diseases and conditions from trusted information sources *only*. There are also lists of hospitals and physicians, a medical encyclopedia and a medical dictionary, health information in Spanish, information on prescription and nonprescription drugs, and much more.
The MEMS Materials Database is a comprehensive and authoritative source for the mechanical, physical and chemical properties of materials appropriate to the range of MEMS Packaging challenges facing device designers.
Produced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at the University of Nebraska, the Mental Measurements Yearbook™ (MMY) provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,700 contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced professionals, the MMY series contains information essential for a complete evaluation of test products within such diverse areas as psychology, education, business, and leadership.
The Merck Index (14th ed. 2006) is an encyclopedia of chemicals, drugs, and biologicals that contains more than 10,000 monographs. Each monograph in this authoritative reference source is a concise description of a single substance or a small group of closely related compounds. Merck Index requires the plugin ChemDraw to search by structure, available through the website. The required serial number for the plugin is listed on the Welch password page, the link is in the catalog record and Welch Library Digital Libary website.
The Merck Manuals are a series of healthcare books for medical professionals and consumers. The Online Medical Library provides essential information on diagnosing and treating medical disorders to help health care professionals and medical students deliver the best care.
Contains four distinct, searchable databases of past print materials. “Corporate Manual Search” contains copies (dating back to 1909) of Moody’s Manual of Investments: American and Foreign. This publication is an annual directory of company listings, organized by type of business, including company description, history, and key financial indicators. “Municipal Manual Search” provides information, dating back to 1918, on securities issued by U.S. and foreign governmental entities. It also includes basic descriptions of each issuer (city, state, province, etc.) and international exchange rate tables. “Annual Report Search,” which supplements the recent company filings and annual reports in Mergent Online, provides a collection of over 500,000 fully searchable historical, global company filings and annual reports (in color) as far back as the late 1800s, depending on the company. “Key Business Ratios,” an excellent supplement to the separate Key Business Ratios (current data) database, contains the content of past print editions of this valuable resource dating back to 1979. Narrowly defined industry groupings provide micro level detail of income statement and balance sheet ratios by size of company.
Mergent's BondViewer is the financial industry's latest solution for US taxable and municipal fixed income and evaluation data. From pre-sale through defeasance, count on Mergent to provide you on-demand access to a wide-range of bond data including both issuer and bond level terms and condition data, US taxable bonds, municipal bonds and retail notes.
This resource contains extensive information about individual publicly traded companies. Entries include company overviews, financial and operational indicators, stock information, competitors (searchable by product or trade name), officers and directors, SEC filings, and more. Mergent Horizon coverage extends to all companies that are actively traded on the NYSE, AMEX and NASDAQ, a total of over 6,200 companies, with enhanced product-level detail for 3,700 companies in the Healthcare, Technology, Media, and Finance sectors. A key feature is a proprietary industry classification system that allows for a more targeted company search than with NAICS and SIC. Another key feature is the ability to explore supplier relationships among companies.
Searchable profiles of thousands of public and private U.S. and international companies including: business description; executives; annual reports; company filings; equity prices and transactions; news; long-term debt; history; ownership; competitors; and current and historical financial data. Pre-defined and customized reporting tools provide company and peer analysis. Also included are full-text industry reports at the broad sector level for Europe, North America, Latin America, and the Asia-Pacific. The newly added “Economics” tab includes a wide range of indicators for the past ten years for the U.S. and other industrialized nations.
MetaPress provides access to some of the world’s leading scholarly publishers. Since the conversion from print to electronic has evolved, MetaPress has established an excellent reputation for disseminating scholarly information on the Web, and hosting highly ranked journals and e-books in many disciplines.
Thomson Reuters delivers industry-leading clinical evidence-based referential and workflow solutions for Nurses, Physicians, Pharmacists, and other professionals working in hospitals, practice, managed care, academics and industrial settings.
Designed to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government, this database offers a thorough collection of periodicals, academic journals, and other content pertinent to the increasing needs of those sites. The Military & Government Collection provides cover-to-cover full text for nearly 300 journals and periodicals and indexing and abstracts for nearly 400 titles.
The IISS' annual assessment of the military capabilities and defense economics of 170 countries.
ProQuest Military Collection™ covers topics across all government and military branches, including international relations, political science, criminology, defense, aeronautics and space flight, communications, civil engineering, and more. It includes over 600 titles, with more than 430 available in full-text.
The D&B® Million Dollar Directory (MDDI) provides a valuable source of information on both privately and public companies and their executives. Mergent’s MDDI now combines complete coverage on all businesses in the U.S. and Canada with business profiles on firms in over 200 countries worldwide.
MDRC provides data resources for the comparative analysis of issues affecting racial and ethnic minority populations in the United States.
Mintel's published market research has been helping leading businesses achieve their goals for over 30 years. As a globally recognised market analyst, Mintel produces hundreds of reports into European, UK-specific and US consumer markets every year. Each report that Mintel publishes provides a unique overview of a market's dynamics and prospects, giving you the knowledge to devise informed and profitable marketing strategy.
MIT CogNet is a growing, searchable collection of books, journals, reference works, and conference materials. Most of the content is provided by The MIT Press. Book chapters can't be printed, while journal articles can be printed.
The MLA Directory of Periodicals contains all information available on the journals and series on the bibliography's Master List of Periodicals. This information has been gathered by the MLA staff with the cooperation of MLA bibliographers and the editors represented in these listings.
MLA International Bibliography offers a detailed bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations. Subjects consist of literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, and dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of printing and publishing.
A resource application database for archaeologists working in the fields of Ancient Near East and Classical Studies. In addition to the main database, you can also search the Archaeology Newsgroups by content.
The full text of Montaigne's Essais via ARTFL.
The Monumenta Germaniae Historica was founded in 1819 by the Gesellschaft für Deutschlands ältere Geschichtskunde. It is without doubt one of the most prestigious editorial undertakings for the critical publication of medieval historical texts.
Provides comprehensive statistics, ratings, and analysis on primarily U.S. stocks, mutual funds, exchange-traded funds, other investment vehicles, searchable by individual company, industry sector, and other parameters. Also includes a database of Morningstar-generated news stories and videos searchable by date, author, topic area, and asset class. Only one person at a time can use this database; please use the End Session button when you finish.
Mosby's Skills is part of Elsevier's Mosby's Suite, an online solution that provides continuing education, skills reference and evidence-based support at the point of care. Mosby's Skills brings over 1,200 evidence-based skills and procedures together with competency management functionality to meet the learning and reference needs of your organization.
Part of the ARTFL Project, Multilingual Bibles allows users to search the King James Bible, the Luther German Bible, the Louis Second French Bible, and the Latin Vulgate. When the user retrieves a chapter or a verse, the document will provide links (at the bottom of the page) to the corresponding section in the other available languages.
In the rapidly expanding field of museology, this database stands out. Referenced material includes over 25,000 journals, journal articles, books, and reports published from 1900 to the present. It brings together holdings from many international sources, including the UNESCO-ICOM Museum Information Centre, the Library of the Canadian Conservation Institute (CCI), and the Library of the Direction des Musées de France (DMF). This database assists curators, researchers, museum professionals, museum studies students and librarians to keep abreast of current literature in specialized fields.
The Music Index, produced by Harmonie Park Press, is the single most comprehensive subject-author guide to music periodical literature. The Music Index has been available in print since 1949. The Music Index online coverage spans from 1976 to the present and contains surveyed data from 775 international music periodicals from over 40 countries, with English translations from 22 languages.
American Song is a history database that allows people to hear and feel the music from America's past.The database includes songs by and about American Indians, miners, immigrants, slaves, children, pioneers, and cowboys. Included in the database are the songs of Civil Rights, political campaigns, Prohibition, the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, anti-war protests, and more.
A fully searchable classical music resource—a comprehensive database of distinguished classical recordings. It includes tens of thousands of licensed recordings that users can listen to over the Internet. The audio selections are cross-referenced to a database of supplementary reference information. Users browse, search, click, and then listen to the music through their headphones.
Musical America facilitates lasting and important relationships with leading performing arts professionals. The annual print publication features over 14,000 detailed listings of worldwide arts organizations, which include key contact information such as name, address, phone, fax, Web site and E-mail addresses, budget category, type of event and seating capacity. In addition, through advertising, over 10,000 artists are indexed in the alphabetical and categorical indices. Categories include artist managers, orchestras, opera companies, concert series, festivals, competitions, music schools and departments, record companies, facilities, services and products and more.
Since our inception in 2004 MyiLibrary has grown rapidly and is now positioned as one of the most progressive, innovative and successful eBook aggregation providers with a rapidly growing list of participating customers and publishers. With a strong focus on the academic, medical, professional and corporate libraries, MyiLibrary is well positioned to address each market with nearly 100,000 titles currently available and a further 1,000 titles being added each week.
| 1 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Z |

JHSearch is a service of the Johns Hopkins Libraries. Powered by Ex-Libris Metalib and the open source Xerxes project. (Xerxes version 1.7)